U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HOUSING

Are you furnished with a parsonage, manse, or rectory, or provided a housing allowance (either by your congregation, denomination, or some other organization)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 149 86.1% 86.1% -.4
No 24 13.9% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.1%
115
82.9%
34
86.1%
149
No 12.9%
17
17.1%
7
13.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
90.9%
70
84.1%
69
85.9%
146
No 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
9.1%
7
15.9%
13
14.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
10
85.7%
90
84.6%
11
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
89.2%
33
86.0%
148
No 0.0%
0
14.3%
15
15.4%
2
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
10.8%
4
14.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
63.4%
26
96.3%
103
88.9%
16
100.0%
1
87.0%
147
No 50.0%
1
36.6%
15
3.7%
4
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
13.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
4
80.0%
36
90.5%
67
88.9%
32
70.0%
7
85.9%
146
No 20.0%
1
20.0%
9
9.5%
7
11.1%
4
30.0%
3
14.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share