U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PENSION

Does your congregation or denomination contribute to a pension program for you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 162 92.6% 92.6% -.28
No 13 7.4% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
123
92.7%
38
92.5%
161
No 7.5%
10
7.3%
3
7.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
93.6%
73
96.3%
79
92.4%
158
No 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
6.4%
5
3.7%
3
7.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
10
91.5%
97
84.6%
11
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
97.3%
36
92.5%
160
No 0.0%
0
8.5%
9
15.4%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
7.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
75.6%
31
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
93.5%
159
No 50.0%
1
24.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
88.9%
40
96.0%
72
100.0%
36
70.0%
7
92.4%
158
No 40.0%
2
11.1%
5
4.0%
3
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
7.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share