U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HCARE

Do you receive health care benefits either from your congregation or your spouse's employer?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 155 89.1% 89.1% -.35
No 19 10.9% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.9%
116
92.7%
38
89.0%
154
No 12.1%
16
7.3%
3
11.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
92.3%
72
89.0%
73
88.9%
152
No 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
7.7%
6
11.0%
9
11.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
10
89.6%
95
76.9%
10
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
91.9%
34
89.0%
154
No 0.0%
0
10.4%
11
23.1%
3
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
8.1%
3
11.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
65.9%
27
100.0%
108
94.4%
17
100.0%
1
90.0%
153
No 100.0%
2
34.1%
14
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
4
84.4%
38
90.7%
68
94.4%
34
80.0%
8
88.9%
152
No 20.0%
1
15.6%
7
9.3%
7
5.6%
2
20.0%
2
11.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share