U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ATTEND

How would you best describe your church attendance at age 16?
  1) Occasional (two or three times a year)
  2) About once per month
  3) Weekly attendance
  4) Did not attend

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Occasional (two or three times a year) 7 4% 4% -3.6
About once per month 12 6.9% 10.9% -1.71
Weekly attendance 145 83.3% 94.3% .17
Did not attend 10 5.7% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 5.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
About once per month 6.8%
9
7.3%
3
6.9%
12
Weekly attendance 81.8%
108
87.8%
36
83.2%
144
Did not attend 6.1%
8
4.9%
2
5.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
5
2.4%
2
4.1%
7
About once per month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
11.0%
9
7.0%
12
Weekly attendance 60.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
87.2%
68
82.9%
68
83.0%
142
Did not attend 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
2.6%
2
3.7%
3
5.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
4.0%
7
About once per month 0.0%
0
9.4%
10
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
6.9%
12
Weekly attendance 100.0%
10
79.2%
84
84.6%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
86.5%
32
83.2%
144
Did not attend 0.0%
0
6.6%
7
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
5.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 50.0%
1
2.4%
1
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
About once per month 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
11
Weekly attendance 50.0%
1
82.9%
34
83.3%
90
94.4%
17
100.0%
1
84.1%
143
Did not attend 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
4.6%
5
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 20.0%
1
4.4%
2
1.3%
1
5.6%
2
10.0%
1
4.1%
7
About once per month 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
10.7%
8
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
12
Weekly attendance 60.0%
3
84.4%
38
80.0%
60
88.9%
32
90.0%
9
83.0%
142
Did not attend 20.0%
1
6.7%
3
8.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share