U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Church of the Nazarene Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Nazarene > Analysis


CONGDEMD

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation made too many demands on you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 11 10.3% 10.3% -2.27
Fairly often 13 12.1% 22.4% -1.01
Once in a while 69 64.5% 86.9% .25
Never 14 13.1% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 10.7%
11
0.0%
0
10.4%
11
Fairly often 12.6%
13
0.0%
0
12.3%
13
Once in a while 63.1%
65
100.0%
3
64.2%
68
Never 13.6%
14
0.0%
0
13.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
3

106


Political ideology (I-POLISS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Very often 10.0%
2
10.0%
7
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
10
Fairly often 10.0%
2
14.3%
10
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
13
Once in a while 70.0%
14
62.9%
44
66.7%
10
100.0%
1
65.1%
69
Never 10.0%
2
12.9%
9
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
70
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

106


Education (I-EDUC)

HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Very often 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
8
6.9%
2
10.5%
11
Fairly often 25.0%
4
10.0%
1
16.0%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
13
Once in a while 68.8%
11
90.0%
9
54.0%
27
72.4%
21
64.8%
68
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
7
20.7%
6
12.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
50
100.0%
29

105


Marital status (I-MSTATUS)

Married Remar/dth Remar/div Comm Rel TOTAL
Very often 8.3%
8
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
50.0%
1
10.3%
11
Fairly often 13.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
13
Once in a while 65.6%
63
100.0%
1
50.0%
4
50.0%
1
64.5%
69
Never 12.5%
12
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

107


Current salary (I-SALARY)

Less 10K 10K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K+ TOTAL
Very often 5.3%
1
11.5%
3
14.8%
4
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.7%
11
Fairly often 10.5%
2
15.4%
4
14.8%
4
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.7%
12
Once in a while 57.9%
11
61.5%
16
63.0%
17
70.8%
17
85.7%
6
65.0%
67
Never 26.3%
5
11.5%
3
7.4%
2
8.3%
2
14.3%
1
12.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
26
100.0%
27
100.0%
24
100.0%
7

103

Bookmark and Share