U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Church of the Nazarene Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Nazarene > Analysis


HEALTH

In general, would you say your health is...
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 31 29.2% 29.2% -1.16
Very good 47 44.3% 73.6% -.06
Good 20 18.9% 92.5% 1.03
Fair 7 6.6% 99.1% 2.13
Poor 1 .9% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 30.1%
31
0.0%
0
29.2%
31
Very good 42.7%
44
100.0%
3
44.3%
47
Good 19.4%
20
0.0%
0
18.9%
20
Fair 6.8%
7
0.0%
0
6.6%
7
Poor 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
3

106


Political ideology (I-POLISS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Excellent 30.0%
6
30.4%
21
13.3%
2
100.0%
1
28.6%
30
Very good 35.0%
7
46.4%
32
53.3%
8
0.0%
0
44.8%
47
Good 20.0%
4
18.8%
13
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
19.0%
20
Fair 15.0%
3
4.3%
3
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
69
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

105


Education (I-EDUC)

HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Excellent 43.8%
7
20.0%
2
28.0%
14
27.6%
8
29.5%
31
Very good 37.5%
6
40.0%
4
36.0%
18
62.1%
18
43.8%
46
Good 18.8%
3
30.0%
3
24.0%
12
6.9%
2
19.0%
20
Fair 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
10.0%
5
3.4%
1
6.7%
7
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
50
100.0%
29

105


Marital status (I-MSTATUS)

Married Remar/dth Remar/div Comm Rel TOTAL
Excellent 29.5%
28
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
50.0%
1
29.2%
31
Very good 44.2%
42
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
44.3%
47
Good 20.0%
19
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
18.9%
20
Fair 5.3%
5
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.6%
7
Poor 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

106


Current salary (I-SALARY)

Less 10K 10K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K+ TOTAL
Excellent 21.1%
4
26.9%
7
33.3%
9
34.8%
8
14.3%
1
28.4%
29
Very good 57.9%
11
46.2%
12
29.6%
8
47.8%
11
57.1%
4
45.1%
46
Good 5.3%
1
23.1%
6
29.6%
8
13.0%
3
14.3%
1
18.6%
19
Fair 15.8%
3
3.8%
1
3.7%
1
4.3%
1
14.3%
1
6.9%
7
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
26
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
7

102

Bookmark and Share