U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Church of the Nazarene Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Nazarene > Analysis


FEELHAPY

How much time during the past four weeks have you been happy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 12 11.4% 11.4% -1.74
Most of the time 72 68.6% 80% -.19
Some of the time 17 16.2% 96.2% 1.36
A little of the time 4 3.8% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 11.8%
12
0.0%
0
11.4%
12
Most of the time 67.6%
69
100.0%
3
68.6%
72
Some of the time 16.7%
17
0.0%
0
16.2%
17
A little of the time 3.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
3

105


Political ideology (I-POLISS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
All of the time 5.0%
1
13.2%
9
6.7%
1
100.0%
1
11.5%
12
Most of the time 70.0%
14
64.7%
44
86.7%
13
0.0%
0
68.3%
71
Some of the time 20.0%
4
17.6%
12
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.3%
17
A little of the time 5.0%
1
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
68
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

104


Education (I-EDUC)

HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
All of the time 12.5%
2
20.0%
2
6.1%
3
17.2%
5
11.5%
12
Most of the time 50.0%
8
50.0%
5
75.5%
37
72.4%
21
68.3%
71
Some of the time 31.3%
5
30.0%
3
16.3%
8
3.4%
1
16.3%
17
A little of the time 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
6.9%
2
3.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
49
100.0%
29

104


Marital status (I-MSTATUS)

Married Remar/dth Remar/div Comm Rel TOTAL
All of the time 11.7%
11
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
12
Most of the time 68.1%
64
100.0%
1
75.0%
6
50.0%
1
68.6%
72
Some of the time 16.0%
15
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
50.0%
1
16.2%
17
A little of the time 4.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

105


Current salary (I-SALARY)

Less 10K 10K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K+ TOTAL
All of the time 15.8%
3
7.7%
2
3.7%
1
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
10.9%
11
Most of the time 63.2%
12
65.4%
17
74.1%
20
63.6%
14
85.7%
6
68.3%
69
Some of the time 10.5%
2
19.2%
5
22.2%
6
13.6%
3
14.3%
1
16.8%
17
A little of the time 10.5%
2
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
26
100.0%
27
100.0%
22
100.0%
7

101

Bookmark and Share