U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Church of the Nazarene Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Nazarene > Analysis


SAHEALTH

How satisfied are you with the following? Your health.
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) Little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) Terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible
  7) Extremely terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 12 11.4% 11.4% -1.49
Somewhat delighted 36 34.3% 45.7% -.69
Little delighted 25 23.8% 69.5% .11
Mixed feelings 22 21% 90.5% .92
Terrible 8 7.6% 98.1% 1.72
Somewhat terrible 1 1% 99% 2.53
Extremely terrible 1 1% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely delighted 11.8%
12
0.0%
0
11.4%
12
Somewhat delighted 34.3%
35
33.3%
1
34.3%
36
Little delighted 22.5%
23
66.7%
2
23.8%
25
Mixed feelings 21.6%
22
0.0%
0
21.0%
22
Terrible 7.8%
8
0.0%
0
7.6%
8
Somewhat terrible 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Extremely terrible 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
3

105


Political ideology (I-POLISS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Extremely delighted 5.0%
1
14.5%
10
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.5%
12
Somewhat delighted 20.0%
4
37.7%
26
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
34.6%
36
Little delighted 35.0%
7
17.4%
12
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
23.1%
24
Mixed feelings 35.0%
7
20.3%
14
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
21.2%
22
Terrible 5.0%
1
8.7%
6
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
8
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
69
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

104


Education (I-EDUC)

HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Extremely delighted 6.7%
1
20.0%
2
16.0%
8
3.4%
1
11.5%
12
Somewhat delighted 46.7%
7
0.0%
0
32.0%
16
44.8%
13
34.6%
36
Little delighted 33.3%
5
30.0%
3
16.0%
8
27.6%
8
23.1%
24
Mixed feelings 13.3%
2
40.0%
4
20.0%
10
20.7%
6
21.2%
22
Terrible 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
12.0%
6
3.4%
1
7.7%
8
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
50
100.0%
29

104


Marital status (I-MSTATUS)

Married Remar/dth Remar/div Comm Rel TOTAL
Extremely delighted 12.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
12
Somewhat delighted 31.9%
30
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
50.0%
1
34.3%
36
Little delighted 26.6%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
25
Mixed feelings 20.2%
19
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
21.0%
22
Terrible 7.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.6%
8
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Extremely terrible 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

105


Current salary (I-SALARY)

Less 10K 10K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K+ TOTAL
Extremely delighted 10.5%
2
7.7%
2
7.7%
2
17.4%
4
14.3%
1
10.9%
11
Somewhat delighted 36.8%
7
34.6%
9
26.9%
7
43.5%
10
28.6%
2
34.7%
35
Little delighted 31.6%
6
23.1%
6
23.1%
6
21.7%
5
14.3%
1
23.8%
24
Mixed feelings 15.8%
3
19.2%
5
30.8%
8
13.0%
3
28.6%
2
20.8%
21
Terrible 0.0%
0
15.4%
4
7.7%
2
4.3%
1
14.3%
1
7.9%
8
Somewhat terrible 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
26
100.0%
26
100.0%
23
100.0%
7

101

Bookmark and Share