U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Fast-Growing Presbyterian Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGDEMD

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation made too many demands on you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 46 7.6% 7.6% -2.21
Fairly often 144 23.7% 31.3% -.96
Once in a while 324 53.3% 84.5% .29
Never 94 15.5% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
19
7.9%
26
7.6%
46
Fairly often 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
62
23.6%
78
23.3%
141
Once in a while 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
56.4%
149
52.1%
172
53.6%
324
Never 100.0%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
12.9%
34
16.4%
54
15.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
264
100.0%
330

605


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 7.8%
39
6.5%
7
7.6%
46
Fairly often 24.7%
123
16.8%
18
23.3%
141
Once in a while 52.0%
259
60.7%
65
53.6%
324
Never 15.5%
77
15.9%
17
15.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
107

605


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse or divorce In a committed relationship TOTAL
Very often 8.8%
3
9.2%
38
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.6%
46
Fairly often 17.6%
6
23.8%
98
15.4%
4
12.5%
1
23.9%
28
50.0%
4
23.3%
141
Once in a while 64.7%
22
51.6%
212
69.2%
18
62.5%
5
53.0%
62
50.0%
4
53.5%
323
Never 8.8%
3
15.3%
63
11.5%
3
25.0%
2
19.7%
23
0.0%
0
15.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
411
100.0%
26
100.0%
8
100.0%
117
100.0%
8

604


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 6.7%
1
7.0%
9
9.8%
22
6.7%
13
2.3%
1
7.6%
46
Fairly often 33.3%
5
24.2%
31
25.9%
58
21.0%
41
18.2%
8
23.6%
143
Once in a while 40.0%
6
54.7%
70
47.3%
106
57.9%
113
63.6%
28
53.3%
323
Never 20.0%
3
14.1%
18
17.0%
38
14.4%
28
15.9%
7
15.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
128
100.0%
224
100.0%
195
100.0%
44

606

Bookmark and Share