U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Fast-Growing Presbyterian Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEALTH

In general, would you say your health is…
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 196 31.9% 31.9% -1.14
Very good 255 41.5% 73.5% -.01
Good 128 20.8% 94.3% 1.12
Fair 32 5.2% 99.5% 2.25
Poor 3 .5% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.0%
88
32.2%
107
32.1%
196
Very good 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
41.9%
112
40.7%
135
41.6%
254
Good 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
19.9%
53
21.1%
70
20.6%
126
Fair 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
13
5.7%
19
5.2%
32
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
267
100.0%
332

611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 33.1%
166
27.5%
30
32.1%
196
Very good 41.0%
206
44.0%
48
41.6%
254
Good 21.1%
106
18.3%
20
20.6%
126
Fair 4.2%
21
10.1%
11
5.2%
32
Poor 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
109

611


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse or divorce In a committed relationship TOTAL
Excellent 20.6%
7
33.6%
139
19.2%
5
44.4%
4
33.6%
40
12.5%
1
32.1%
196
Very good 50.0%
17
38.6%
160
38.5%
10
55.6%
5
47.9%
57
62.5%
5
41.6%
254
Good 20.6%
7
22.5%
93
30.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.6%
15
25.0%
2
20.5%
125
Fair 5.9%
2
4.8%
20
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
7
0.0%
0
5.2%
32
Poor 2.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
414
100.0%
26
100.0%
9
100.0%
119
100.0%
8

610


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Excellent 26.7%
4
28.5%
37
34.5%
78
29.6%
58
40.9%
18
31.9%
195
Very good 53.3%
8
36.2%
47
38.1%
86
50.0%
98
31.8%
14
41.4%
253
Good 20.0%
3
26.2%
34
23.0%
52
14.8%
29
22.7%
10
20.9%
128
Fair 0.0%
0
8.5%
11
4.0%
9
5.1%
10
4.5%
2
5.2%
32
Poor 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
130
100.0%
226
100.0%
196
100.0%
44

611

Bookmark and Share