U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Fast-Growing Presbyterian Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELHAPY

How much time during the past four weeks have you been happy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 54 8.9% 8.9% -1.76
Most of the time 408 67.4% 76.4% -.3
Some of the time 111 18.3% 94.7% 1.16
A little of the time 29 4.8% 99.5% 2.62
None of the time 3 .5% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 100.0%
1
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
8.7%
23
7.9%
26
8.9%
54
Most of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
69.3%
183
67.0%
221
67.4%
407
Some of the time 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
49
18.5%
61
18.4%
111
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
6.1%
20
4.8%
29
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
264
100.0%
330

604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 8.8%
44
9.4%
10
8.9%
54
Most of the time 68.5%
342
62.3%
66
67.4%
408
Some of the time 17.0%
85
24.5%
26
18.3%
111
A little of the time 5.2%
26
2.8%
3
4.8%
29
None of the time 0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
106

605


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse or divorce In a committed relationship TOTAL
All of the time 8.8%
3
8.8%
36
3.8%
1
37.5%
3
7.6%
9
25.0%
2
8.9%
54
Most of the time 58.8%
20
67.3%
276
65.4%
17
50.0%
4
74.6%
88
25.0%
2
67.4%
407
Some of the time 20.6%
7
18.3%
75
30.8%
8
12.5%
1
14.4%
17
37.5%
3
18.4%
111
A little of the time 11.8%
4
5.1%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
12.5%
1
4.8%
29
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
410
100.0%
26
100.0%
8
100.0%
118
100.0%
8

604


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 20.0%
3
8.5%
11
10.4%
23
7.8%
15
4.5%
2
9.0%
54
Most of the time 66.7%
10
65.9%
85
65.6%
145
67.9%
131
77.3%
34
67.3%
405
Some of the time 6.7%
1
21.7%
28
18.1%
40
18.1%
35
15.9%
7
18.4%
111
A little of the time 6.7%
1
3.1%
4
5.9%
13
5.7%
11
0.0%
0
4.8%
29
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
129
100.0%
221
100.0%
193
100.0%
44

602

Bookmark and Share