U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Fast-Growing Presbyterian Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAHEALTH

How satisfied are you with the following? Your health.
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) Little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) Terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible
  7) Extremely terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 110 18% 18% -1.28
Somewhat delighted 206 33.8% 51.8% -.54
Little delighted 124 20.3% 72.1% .21
Mixed feelings 115 18.9% 91% .95
Terrible 31 5.1% 96.1% 1.69
Somewhat terrible 16 2.6% 98.7% 2.43
Extremely terrible 8 1.3% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely delighted 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
50
17.8%
59
18.0%
110
Somewhat delighted 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.7%
90
34.4%
114
33.8%
206
Little delighted 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.5%
52
20.2%
67
20.3%
124
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
19.1%
51
18.4%
61
18.9%
115
Terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
18
3.9%
13
5.1%
31
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
4.5%
15
2.6%
16
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
1.9%
5
0.6%
2
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
267
100.0%
331

610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely delighted 19.4%
97
11.9%
13
18.0%
110
Somewhat delighted 34.3%
172
31.2%
34
33.8%
206
Little delighted 20.6%
103
19.3%
21
20.3%
124
Mixed feelings 18.4%
92
21.1%
23
18.9%
115
Terrible 3.8%
19
11.0%
12
5.1%
31
Somewhat terrible 2.2%
11
4.6%
5
2.6%
16
Extremely terrible 1.4%
7
0.9%
1
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
109

610


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse or divorce In a committed relationship TOTAL
Extremely delighted 11.8%
4
17.4%
72
11.5%
3
55.6%
5
20.3%
24
25.0%
2
18.1%
110
Somewhat delighted 17.6%
6
36.0%
149
38.5%
10
22.2%
2
31.4%
37
25.0%
2
33.8%
206
Little delighted 35.3%
12
18.4%
76
11.5%
3
22.2%
2
23.7%
28
37.5%
3
20.4%
124
Mixed feelings 23.5%
8
18.4%
76
26.9%
7
0.0%
0
18.6%
22
12.5%
1
18.7%
114
Terrible 5.9%
2
5.3%
22
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
31
Somewhat terrible 2.9%
1
2.9%
12
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
16
Extremely terrible 2.9%
1
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
414
100.0%
26
100.0%
9
100.0%
118
100.0%
8

609


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Extremely delighted 26.7%
4
16.2%
21
20.6%
46
17.4%
34
9.1%
4
18.0%
109
Somewhat delighted 40.0%
6
27.7%
36
35.9%
80
33.8%
66
40.9%
18
33.9%
206
Little delighted 6.7%
1
20.0%
26
17.0%
38
23.6%
46
25.0%
11
20.1%
122
Mixed feelings 20.0%
3
21.5%
28
19.3%
43
16.4%
32
20.5%
9
18.9%
115
Terrible 0.0%
0
9.2%
12
4.0%
9
5.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.1%
31
Somewhat terrible 6.7%
1
3.1%
4
1.3%
3
3.1%
6
4.5%
2
2.6%
16
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
130
100.0%
223
100.0%
195
100.0%
44

607

Bookmark and Share