U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Presbyterian Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGDEMD

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation made too many demands on you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 39 7.5% 7.5% -2.21
Fairly often 118 22.8% 30.4% -.98
Once in a while 270 52.2% 82.6% .25
Never 90 17.4% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Political ideology (I-POLISS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 10.0%
1
5.8%
6
9.9%
18
7.3%
13
2.4%
1
7.6%
39
Fairly often 40.0%
4
24.3%
25
23.6%
43
20.8%
37
19.0%
8
22.7%
117
Once in a while 30.0%
3
52.4%
54
46.7%
85
56.7%
101
61.9%
26
52.2%
269
Never 20.0%
2
17.5%
18
19.8%
36
15.2%
27
16.7%
7
17.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
103
100.0%
182
100.0%
178
100.0%
42

515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 7.9%
33
6.1%
6
7.6%
39
Fairly often 23.6%
98
17.3%
17
22.4%
115
Once in a while 51.0%
212
59.2%
58
52.5%
270
Never 17.5%
73
17.3%
17
17.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
98

514


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
15
8.2%
23
7.6%
39
Fairly often 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
50
22.9%
64
22.4%
115
Once in a while 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
56.0%
126
50.5%
141
52.5%
270
Never 20.0%
1
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
15.1%
34
18.3%
51
17.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
225
100.0%
279

514


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Never marr Mar/Remar Divorced Comm rel TOTAL
Very often 9.1%
3
8.0%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
39
Fairly often 18.2%
6
22.7%
102
17.4%
4
42.9%
3
22.4%
115
Once in a while 63.6%
21
50.7%
228
69.6%
16
57.1%
4
52.4%
269
Never 9.1%
3
18.7%
84
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
17.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
450
100.0%
23
100.0%
7

513


Current salary (I-SALARY)

Less 25K 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 6.7%
12
7.7%
22
15.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
39
Fairly often 15.6%
28
28.0%
80
21.2%
7
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
116
Once in a while 44.4%
80
56.6%
162
48.5%
16
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
51.7%
260
Never 33.3%
60
7.7%
22
15.2%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
286
100.0%
33
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

503

Bookmark and Share