U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Presbyterian Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEALTH

In general, would you say your health is...
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 160 30.6% 30.6% -1.16
Very good 219 41.9% 72.5% -.04
Good 113 21.6% 94.1% 1.09
Fair 28 5.4% 99.4% 2.21
Poor 3 .6% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Political ideology (I-POLISS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Excellent 30.0%
3
25.7%
27
33.7%
62
28.5%
51
38.1%
16
30.6%
159
Very good 40.0%
4
40.0%
42
35.9%
66
50.8%
91
33.3%
14
41.7%
217
Good 30.0%
3
25.7%
27
25.0%
46
15.1%
27
23.8%
10
21.7%
113
Fair 0.0%
0
7.6%
8
4.9%
9
5.0%
9
4.8%
2
5.4%
28
Poor 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
184
100.0%
179
100.0%
42

520


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 31.4%
132
28.0%
28
30.8%
160
Very good 41.9%
176
42.0%
42
41.9%
218
Good 21.7%
91
20.0%
20
21.3%
111
Fair 4.3%
18
10.0%
10
5.4%
28
Poor 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
100

520


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.3%
69
32.0%
90
30.8%
160
Very good 66.7%
4
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
43.0%
98
40.6%
114
41.9%
218
Good 16.7%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
20.6%
47
21.7%
61
21.3%
111
Fair 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
13
5.3%
15
5.4%
28
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
228
100.0%
281

520


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Never marr Mar/Remar Divorced Comm rel TOTAL
Excellent 21.2%
7
32.2%
147
21.7%
5
14.3%
1
30.8%
160
Very good 51.5%
17
41.0%
187
39.1%
9
71.4%
5
42.0%
218
Good 21.2%
7
21.1%
96
26.1%
6
14.3%
1
21.2%
110
Fair 3.0%
1
5.3%
24
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
28
Poor 3.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
456
100.0%
23
100.0%
7

519


Current salary (I-SALARY)

Less 25K 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent 24.0%
44
33.8%
97
39.4%
13
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
30.6%
155
Very good 41.0%
75
40.8%
117
45.5%
15
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
41.4%
210
Good 27.9%
51
20.2%
58
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
111
Fair 6.6%
12
4.5%
13
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
28
Poor 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
287
100.0%
33
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

507

Bookmark and Share