U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Presbyterian Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELHAPY

How much time during the past four weeks have you been happy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 46 8.9% 8.9% -1.74
Most of the time 344 66.8% 75.7% -.31
Some of the time 95 18.4% 94.2% 1.12
A little of the time 27 5.2% 99.4% 2.55
None of the time 3 .6% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Political ideology (I-POLISS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 10.0%
1
9.6%
10
11.1%
20
7.4%
13
4.8%
2
9.0%
46
Most of the time 70.0%
7
66.3%
69
63.3%
114
67.6%
119
76.2%
32
66.6%
341
Some of the time 10.0%
1
19.2%
20
18.9%
34
18.8%
33
16.7%
7
18.6%
95
A little of the time 10.0%
1
3.8%
4
6.7%
12
5.7%
10
0.0%
0
5.3%
27
None of the time 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.4%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
180
100.0%
176
100.0%
42

512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 8.9%
37
9.3%
9
8.9%
46
Most of the time 67.9%
284
61.9%
60
66.8%
344
Some of the time 17.0%
71
24.7%
24
18.4%
95
A little of the time 5.7%
24
3.1%
3
5.2%
27
None of the time 0.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
97

515


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
8.4%
19
8.2%
23
8.9%
46
Most of the time 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
67.7%
153
67.0%
187
66.7%
343
Some of the time 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
45
17.6%
49
18.5%
95
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
9
6.5%
18
5.3%
27
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

514


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Never marr Mar/Remar Divorced Comm rel TOTAL
All of the time 9.1%
3
8.9%
40
4.3%
1
28.6%
2
8.9%
46
Most of the time 57.6%
19
68.3%
308
65.2%
15
14.3%
1
66.7%
343
Some of the time 21.2%
7
17.3%
78
30.4%
7
42.9%
3
18.5%
95
A little of the time 12.1%
4
4.9%
22
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.3%
27
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
451
100.0%
23
100.0%
7

514


Current salary (I-SALARY)

Less 25K 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 14.0%
25
6.3%
18
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
44
Most of the time 64.2%
115
65.3%
186
90.9%
30
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
66.5%
333
Some of the time 18.4%
33
20.4%
58
3.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
18.8%
94
A little of the time 2.8%
5
7.4%
21
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
27
None of the time 0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
285
100.0%
33
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

501

Bookmark and Share