U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Presbyterian Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAHEALTH

How satisfied are you with the following? Your health.
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) Little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) Terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible
  7) Extremely terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 97 18.7% 18.7% -1.27
Somewhat delighted 165 31.7% 50.4% -.55
Little delighted 106 20.4% 70.8% .18
Mixed feelings 102 19.6% 90.4% .9
Terrible 28 5.4% 95.8% 1.62
Somewhat terrible 14 2.7% 98.5% 2.35
Extremely terrible 8 1.5% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Political ideology (I-POLISS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Extremely delighted 30.0%
3
17.1%
18
21.4%
39
18.0%
32
9.5%
4
18.6%
96
Somewhat delighted 20.0%
2
25.7%
27
32.4%
59
33.1%
59
42.9%
18
31.9%
165
Little delighted 10.0%
1
21.0%
22
17.6%
32
22.5%
40
21.4%
9
20.1%
104
Mixed feelings 30.0%
3
21.9%
23
20.3%
37
16.9%
30
21.4%
9
19.7%
102
Terrible 0.0%
0
9.5%
10
4.4%
8
5.6%
10
0.0%
0
5.4%
28
Somewhat terrible 10.0%
1
1.9%
2
1.6%
3
3.4%
6
4.8%
2
2.7%
14
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
2.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
182
100.0%
178
100.0%
42

517


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely delighted 20.2%
85
12.0%
12
18.7%
97
Somewhat delighted 31.9%
134
31.0%
31
31.7%
165
Little delighted 21.0%
88
18.0%
18
20.4%
106
Mixed feelings 19.3%
81
21.0%
21
19.6%
102
Terrible 3.8%
16
12.0%
12
5.4%
28
Somewhat terrible 2.1%
9
5.0%
5
2.7%
14
Extremely terrible 1.7%
7
1.0%
1
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
100

520


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely delighted 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
41
19.6%
55
18.7%
97
Somewhat delighted 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.9%
73
32.5%
91
31.7%
165
Little delighted 66.7%
4
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.1%
46
19.6%
55
20.4%
106
Mixed feelings 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
20.1%
46
18.9%
53
19.6%
102
Terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
17
3.9%
11
5.4%
28
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
4.6%
13
2.7%
14
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.2%
5
0.7%
2
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
229
100.0%
280

520


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Never marr Mar/Remar Divorced Comm rel TOTAL
Extremely delighted 12.1%
4
19.3%
88
13.0%
3
28.6%
2
18.7%
97
Somewhat delighted 18.2%
6
32.7%
149
34.8%
8
28.6%
2
31.8%
165
Little delighted 36.4%
12
19.5%
89
13.0%
3
28.6%
2
20.4%
106
Mixed feelings 21.2%
7
19.1%
87
26.1%
6
14.3%
1
19.5%
101
Terrible 6.1%
2
5.3%
24
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
28
Somewhat terrible 3.0%
1
2.6%
12
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
Extremely terrible 3.0%
1
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
456
100.0%
23
100.0%
7

519


Current salary (I-SALARY)

Less 25K 25K-49,999 50K-74,999 75K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely delighted 16.1%
29
18.5%
53
27.3%
9
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.3%
92
Somewhat delighted 27.8%
50
33.9%
97
42.4%
14
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
32.2%
162
Little delighted 23.3%
42
18.9%
54
12.1%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.1%
101
Mixed feelings 17.8%
32
22.0%
63
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
19.7%
99
Terrible 6.7%
12
4.2%
12
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
27
Somewhat terrible 6.1%
11
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Extremely terrible 2.2%
4
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
286
100.0%
33
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

503

Bookmark and Share