U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


P5YRCLOS

In the last five years has the following occurred? - This congregation absorbed another congregation which was closed.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 417 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 7 1.7% 100% 7.68

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 97.6%
81
98.0%
193
100.0%
49
97.2%
35
100.0%
35
98.3%
393
Checked 2.4%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 96.3%
184
100.0%
172
100.0%
55
98.3%
411
Checked 3.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 98.6%
205
97.5%
155
100.0%
45
98.3%
405
Checked 1.4%
3
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share