U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


P5YRMESA

In the last five years has the following occurred? - Merged with other congregations of the same denomination, resulting in this congregation.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 414 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Checked 10 2.4% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 97.6%
81
96.4%
190
100.0%
49
97.2%
35
100.0%
35
97.5%
390
Checked 2.4%
2
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 96.9%
185
98.3%
169
98.2%
54
97.6%
408
Checked 3.1%
6
1.7%
3
1.8%
1
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 98.1%
204
96.9%
154
97.8%
44
97.6%
402
Checked 1.9%
4
3.1%
5
2.2%
1
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share