U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


P5YRMERG

In the last five years has the following occurred? - Merged with other congregations of different denominations, resulting in this congregation.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 422 99.5% 99.5% -.07
Checked 2 .5% 100% 14.42

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 98.8%
82
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
97.1%
34
99.5%
398
Checked 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 99.5%
190
100.0%
172
100.0%
55
99.8%
417
Checked 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 99.5%
207
100.0%
159
100.0%
45
99.8%
411
Checked 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share