U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


P5YRSPLT

In the last five years has the following occurred? - Experienced a major conflict that resulted in the congregation splitting into two or more congregations.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 417 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 7 1.7% 100% 7.68

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 96.4%
80
99.5%
196
98.0%
48
100.0%
36
97.1%
34
98.5%
394
Checked 3.6%
3
0.5%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 97.4%
186
99.4%
171
100.0%
55
98.6%
412
Checked 2.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 98.6%
205
98.1%
156
100.0%
45
98.5%
406
Checked 1.4%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share