U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


P5YRLEAV

In the last five years has the following occurred? - Experienced a conflict that led some people to leave the congregation.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 324 76.4% 76.4% -.56
Checked 100 23.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 69.9%
58
74.1%
146
79.6%
39
86.1%
31
88.6%
31
76.3%
305
Checked 30.1%
25
25.9%
51
20.4%
10
13.9%
5
11.4%
4
23.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 72.8%
139
81.4%
140
72.7%
40
76.3%
319
Checked 27.2%
52
18.6%
32
27.3%
15
23.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 73.1%
152
78.6%
125
80.0%
36
76.0%
313
Checked 26.9%
56
21.4%
34
20.0%
9
24.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share