U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


P5YRCONF

In the last five years has the following occurred? - Experienced a conflict that led the pastor, minister, or priest to leave the congregation.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 378 89.2% 89.2% -.35
Checked 46 10.8% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 81.9%
68
87.8%
173
95.9%
47
100.0%
36
97.1%
34
89.5%
358
Checked 18.1%
15
12.2%
24
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
10.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 86.9%
166
93.0%
160
83.6%
46
89.0%
372
Checked 13.1%
25
7.0%
12
16.4%
9
11.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 87.5%
182
89.9%
143
91.1%
41
88.8%
366
Checked 12.5%
26
10.1%
16
8.9%
4
11.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share