U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


P5YRGROW

In the last five years has the following occurred? - Been involved in planting or growing a new congregation.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 368 86.8% 86.8% -.39
Checked 56 13.2% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 90.4%
75
85.3%
168
81.6%
40
86.1%
31
88.6%
31
86.3%
345
Checked 9.6%
8
14.7%
29
18.4%
9
13.9%
5
11.4%
4
13.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 81.2%
155
90.7%
156
94.5%
52
86.8%
363
Checked 18.8%
36
9.3%
16
5.5%
3
13.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 83.2%
173
88.7%
141
95.6%
43
86.7%
357
Checked 16.8%
35
11.3%
18
4.4%
2
13.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share