U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


P5YRPLNT

In the last five years has the following occurred? - This congregation was established as a result of "church planting" by another congregation or a growth program of the denomination.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 397 93.6% 93.6% -.26
Checked 27 6.4% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 91.6%
76
95.9%
189
98.0%
48
83.3%
30
85.7%
30
93.3%
373
Checked 8.4%
7
4.1%
8
2.0%
1
16.7%
6
14.3%
5
6.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 93.7%
179
93.0%
160
94.5%
52
93.5%
391
Checked 6.3%
12
7.0%
12
5.5%
3
6.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 94.2%
196
91.2%
145
97.8%
44
93.4%
385
Checked 5.8%
12
8.8%
14
2.2%
1
6.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share