U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


P5YRMIN

In the last five years has the following occurred? - One or more members entered ministry
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 278 65.6% 65.6% -.72
Checked 146 34.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 78.3%
65
62.4%
123
57.1%
28
63.9%
23
57.1%
20
64.8%
259
Checked 21.7%
18
37.6%
74
42.9%
21
36.1%
13
42.9%
15
35.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 62.3%
119
70.9%
122
58.2%
32
65.3%
273
Checked 37.7%
72
29.1%
50
41.8%
23
34.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 65.9%
137
66.7%
106
57.8%
26
65.3%
269
Checked 34.1%
71
33.3%
53
42.2%
19
34.7%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share