U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


P5YRNONE

In the last five years has the following occurred? - None of the above
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 290 68.4% 68.4% -.68
Checked 134 31.6% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 66.3%
55
70.6%
139
69.4%
34
72.2%
26
60.0%
21
68.8%
275
Checked 33.7%
28
29.4%
58
30.6%
15
27.8%
10
40.0%
14
31.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 74.3%
142
59.3%
102
74.5%
41
68.2%
285
Checked 25.7%
49
40.7%
70
25.5%
14
31.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 71.2%
148
66.0%
105
66.7%
30
68.7%
283
Checked 28.8%
60
34.0%
54
33.3%
15
31.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share