U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


EMAIL

Does your congregation use electronic mail (e-mail) or the Internet to communicate with attendees?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 245 58.8% 58.8% -.84
No 172 41.2% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
39
60.6%
117
64.6%
31
72.2%
26
61.8%
21
59.5%
234
No 52.4%
43
39.4%
76
35.4%
17
27.8%
10
38.2%
13
40.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
193
100.0%
48
100.0%
36
100.0%
34

393


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
99
57.6%
98
83.3%
45
58.5%
242
No 47.9%
91
42.4%
72
16.7%
9
41.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
170
100.0%
54

414


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
112
58.9%
93
82.2%
37
59.3%
242
No 45.4%
93
41.1%
65
17.8%
8
40.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
45

408

Bookmark and Share