U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


POLITICS

Politically, would your congregation be considered�
  1) Conserv
  2) Middle
  3) Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conserv 208 50.5% 50.5% -.89
Middle 159 38.6% 89.1% .58
Liberal 45 10.9% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Conserv 65.4%
51
47.9%
92
56.3%
27
38.9%
14
38.2%
13
50.8%
197
Middle 26.9%
21
38.0%
73
31.3%
15
50.0%
18
58.8%
20
37.9%
147
Liberal 7.7%
6
14.1%
27
12.5%
6
11.1%
4
2.9%
1
11.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
192
100.0%
48
100.0%
36
100.0%
34

388


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Conserv 83.7%
159
26.9%
45
7.4%
4
50.6%
208
Middle 14.7%
28
67.1%
112
35.2%
19
38.7%
159
Liberal 1.6%
3
6.0%
10
57.4%
31
10.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
167
100.0%
54

411


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Conserv 100.0%
208
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.5%
208
Middle 0.0%
0
100.0%
159
0.0%
0
38.6%
159
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
45
10.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share