U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


THEOLOGY

Theologically, would your congregation be considered�
  1) Conserv
  2) Middle
  3) Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conserv 191 45.7% 45.7% -.97
Middle 172 41.1% 86.8% .47
Liberal 55 13.2% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Conserv 59.3%
48
46.2%
90
50.0%
24
30.6%
11
29.4%
10
46.4%
183
Middle 32.1%
26
37.9%
74
35.4%
17
58.3%
21
64.7%
22
40.6%
160
Liberal 8.6%
7
15.9%
31
14.6%
7
11.1%
4
5.9%
2
12.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
195
100.0%
48
100.0%
36
100.0%
34

394


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Conserv 100.0%
191
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.7%
191
Middle 0.0%
0
100.0%
172
0.0%
0
41.1%
172
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
55
13.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Conserv 76.4%
159
17.6%
28
6.8%
3
46.2%
190
Middle 21.6%
45
70.4%
112
22.7%
10
40.6%
167
Liberal 1.9%
4
11.9%
19
70.5%
31
13.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
44

411

Bookmark and Share