U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


NMEDNOM2

If yes, what are the names of all denominations or other associations that your congregation belongs to?
  17) Am Bapt Ch
  37) South Bapt
  155) U Meth Ch
  204) PCUSA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Am Bapt Ch 1 25% 25% -.95
South Bapt 1 25% 50% -.73
U Meth Ch 1 25% 75% .57
PCUSA 1 25% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Am Bapt Ch 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
South Bapt 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
U Meth Ch 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
PCUSA 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Am Bapt Ch 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
South Bapt 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
U Meth Ch 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
PCUSA 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

4


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Am Bapt Ch 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
South Bapt 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
U Meth Ch 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
PCUSA 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

4

Bookmark and Share