U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INCSFAC

What are the biggest sources of income for this congregation? - Income from charges for use of the congregation's facilities or buildings
  0) Not check
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 339 80% 80% -.5
Check 85 20% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 81.9%
68
78.2%
154
79.6%
39
80.6%
29
88.6%
31
80.3%
321
Check 18.1%
15
21.8%
43
20.4%
10
19.4%
7
11.4%
4
19.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 84.8%
162
79.7%
137
61.8%
34
79.7%
333
Check 15.2%
29
20.3%
35
38.2%
21
20.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 82.7%
172
79.2%
126
68.9%
31
79.9%
329
Check 17.3%
36
20.8%
33
31.1%
14
20.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share