U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INCSTRFD

What are the biggest sources of income for this congregation? - Income from trust funds, investments, or bequests
  0) Not check
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 294 69.3% 69.3% -.66
Check 130 30.7% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 67.5%
56
68.5%
135
75.5%
37
77.8%
28
80.0%
28
71.0%
284
Check 32.5%
27
31.5%
62
24.5%
12
22.2%
8
20.0%
7
29.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 80.1%
153
61.0%
105
54.5%
30
68.9%
288
Check 19.9%
38
39.0%
67
45.5%
25
31.1%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 76.0%
158
63.5%
101
64.4%
29
69.9%
288
Check 24.0%
50
36.5%
58
35.6%
16
30.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share