U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INCSFIN

What are the biggest sources of income for this congregation? - Financial support from the denomination or outside the congregation
  0) Not check
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 410 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Check 14 3.3% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 94.0%
78
98.5%
194
98.0%
48
88.9%
32
100.0%
35
96.8%
387
Check 6.0%
5
1.5%
3
2.0%
1
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 97.9%
187
95.3%
164
96.4%
53
96.7%
404
Check 2.1%
4
4.7%
8
3.6%
2
3.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 97.1%
202
96.2%
153
95.6%
43
96.6%
398
Check 2.9%
6
3.8%
6
4.4%
2
3.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share