U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INCSGVT

What are the biggest sources of income for this congregation? - Grants or income from local, state, or federal government
  0) Not check
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 420 99.1% 99.1% -.09
Check 4 .9% 100% 10.22

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
83
99.5%
196
95.9%
47
97.2%
35
100.0%
35
99.0%
396
Check 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
4.1%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 99.5%
190
98.3%
169
100.0%
55
99.0%
414
Check 0.5%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 99.5%
207
98.1%
156
100.0%
45
99.0%
408
Check 0.5%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share