U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INCSNGVT

What are the biggest sources of income for this congregation? - Grants or income from non-governmental sources
  0) Not check
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 418 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Check 6 1.4% 100% 8.36

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 98.8%
82
99.0%
195
98.0%
48
100.0%
36
94.3%
33
98.5%
394
Check 1.2%
1
1.0%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 99.0%
189
98.3%
169
98.2%
54
98.6%
412
Check 1.0%
2
1.7%
3
1.8%
1
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 99.5%
207
98.1%
156
95.6%
43
98.5%
406
Check 0.5%
1
1.9%
3
4.4%
2
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share