U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INCSOTH

What are the biggest sources of income for this congregation? - Other
  0) Not check
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 399 94.1% 94.1% -.25
Check 25 5.9% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 96.4%
80
98.5%
194
87.8%
43
91.7%
33
77.1%
27
94.3%
377
Check 3.6%
3
1.5%
3
12.2%
6
8.3%
3
22.9%
8
5.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 96.3%
184
93.6%
161
87.3%
48
94.0%
393
Check 3.7%
7
6.4%
11
12.7%
7
6.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 95.7%
199
93.7%
149
86.7%
39
93.9%
387
Check 4.3%
9
6.3%
10
13.3%
6
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share