U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


BUDGET

Does your congregation operate with a formal, written annual budget?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 381 90.7% 90.7% -.32
No 39 9.3% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Yes 79.3%
65
93.4%
183
93.8%
45
97.2%
35
88.6%
31
90.4%
359
No 20.7%
17
6.6%
13
6.3%
3
2.8%
1
11.4%
4
9.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
196
100.0%
48
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

397


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
160
95.3%
162
100.0%
55
90.8%
377
No 15.8%
30
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
9.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
170
100.0%
55

415


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 84.5%
175
96.2%
151
100.0%
45
90.7%
371
No 15.5%
32
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
9.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
157
100.0%
45

409

Bookmark and Share