U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


FINSIT

Which one of the following best describes your congregation's financial situation?
  1) Incr base
  2) Stble base
  3) Decl base
  4) Threat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incr base 166 39.7% 39.7% -1.04
Stble base 204 48.8% 88.5% .37
Decl base 39 9.3% 97.8% 1.77
Threat 9 2.2% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Incr base 20.7%
17
45.6%
89
39.6%
19
57.1%
20
42.9%
15
40.5%
160
Stble base 56.1%
46
46.7%
91
50.0%
24
40.0%
14
48.6%
17
48.6%
192
Decl base 19.5%
16
6.7%
13
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
8.9%
35
Threat 3.7%
3
1.0%
2
4.2%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
195
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
35

395


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Incr base 38.2%
73
38.3%
64
49.1%
27
39.7%
164
Stble base 47.6%
91
51.5%
86
45.5%
25
48.9%
202
Decl base 12.0%
23
7.8%
13
3.6%
2
9.2%
38
Threat 2.1%
4
2.4%
4
1.8%
1
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
167
100.0%
55

413


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Incr base 35.4%
73
40.4%
63
60.0%
27
40.0%
163
Stble base 51.5%
106
48.1%
75
37.8%
17
48.6%
198
Decl base 11.2%
23
8.3%
13
2.2%
1
9.1%
37
Threat 1.9%
4
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
156
100.0%
45

407

Bookmark and Share