U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ROLE

What is the role of the person who completed the majority of this form?
  1) Minister
  2) Admin
  3) Lay leadr
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Minister 339 80.5% 80.5% -.43
Admin 56 13.3% 93.8% 1.08
Lay leadr 14 3.3% 97.1% 2.58
Other 12 2.9% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Minister 89.0%
73
85.8%
169
79.2%
38
65.7%
23
54.3%
19
81.1%
322
Admin 0.0%
0
9.1%
18
18.8%
9
28.6%
10
40.0%
14
12.8%
51
Lay leadr 7.3%
6
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
Other 3.7%
3
2.0%
4
2.1%
1
2.9%
1
5.7%
2
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
197
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
35

397


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Minister 81.6%
155
80.1%
137
78.2%
43
80.5%
335
Admin 11.6%
22
14.6%
25
14.5%
8
13.2%
55
Lay leadr 3.7%
7
2.3%
4
5.5%
3
3.4%
14
Other 3.2%
6
2.9%
5
1.8%
1
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
171
100.0%
55

416


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Minister 78.7%
163
82.3%
130
82.2%
37
80.5%
330
Admin 15.0%
31
10.8%
17
13.3%
6
13.2%
54
Lay leadr 3.4%
7
3.8%
6
2.2%
1
3.4%
14
Other 2.9%
6
3.2%
5
2.2%
1
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
158
100.0%
45

410

Bookmark and Share