U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


COUNCIL

Is your congregation affiliated with any local association of congregations such as a local council of churches?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 247 59.5% 59.5% -.8
No 159 38.3% 97.8% 1.07
Not sure 9 2.2% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
48
62.7%
121
50.0%
24
60.0%
21
57.1%
20
59.8%
234
No 38.8%
31
35.2%
68
45.8%
22
40.0%
14
40.0%
14
38.1%
149
Not sure 1.3%
1
2.1%
4
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
193
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
35

391


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
98
61.5%
104
75.9%
41
59.4%
243
No 46.2%
86
35.5%
60
20.4%
11
38.4%
157
Not sure 1.1%
2
3.0%
5
3.7%
2
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
169
100.0%
54

409


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
105
63.9%
99
77.8%
35
59.3%
239
No 46.3%
94
34.2%
53
20.0%
9
38.7%
156
Not sure 2.0%
4
1.9%
3
2.2%
1
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
155
100.0%
45

403

Bookmark and Share