U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


OTHRFULL

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. - Other employees: Full-time
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  6) 6
  7) 7
  12) 12

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 25 41% 41% -.71
1 12 19.7% 60.7% -.26
2 13 21.3% 82% .2
3 4 6.6% 88.5% .66
4 2 3.3% 91.8% 1.12
6 3 4.9% 96.7% 2.04
7 1 1.6% 98.4% 2.5
12 1 1.6% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
None 87.5%
7
58.3%
14
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
9.1%
1
42.9%
24
1 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
20.0%
1
50.0%
4
18.2%
2
17.9%
10
2 12.5%
1
12.5%
3
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
19.6%
11
3 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
7.1%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
3.6%
2
6 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
12 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
11

56


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
None 50.0%
11
33.3%
10
50.0%
4
41.7%
25
1 31.8%
7
6.7%
2
25.0%
2
18.3%
11
2 4.5%
1
36.7%
11
12.5%
1
21.7%
13
3 4.5%
1
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
4
4 4.5%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
6 4.5%
1
3.3%
1
12.5%
1
5.0%
3
7 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
12 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
30
100.0%
8

60


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
None 48.3%
14
30.4%
7
50.0%
4
41.7%
25
1 27.6%
8
4.3%
1
25.0%
2
18.3%
11
2 13.8%
4
34.8%
8
12.5%
1
21.7%
13
3 3.4%
1
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
4
4 3.4%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
6 3.4%
1
4.3%
1
12.5%
1
5.0%
3
7 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
12 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
23
100.0%
8

60

Bookmark and Share