U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ORDPART

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. - Ordained professionals: Part-time
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  25) 25

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 27 18.8% 18.8% -.57
1 90 62.5% 81.3% -.1
2 19 13.2% 94.4% .36
3 5 3.5% 97.9% .83
4 2 1.4% 99.3% 1.3
25 1 .7% 100% 11.13

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
None 17.4%
4
33.3%
20
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
5.9%
1
19.1%
26
1 73.9%
17
55.0%
33
78.9%
15
70.6%
12
47.1%
8
62.5%
85
2 4.3%
1
11.7%
7
15.8%
3
23.5%
4
23.5%
4
14.0%
19
3 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
2.9%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.7%
1
25 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
60
100.0%
19
100.0%
17
100.0%
17

136


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
None 16.1%
9
20.9%
14
21.1%
4
19.0%
27
1 67.9%
38
58.2%
39
57.9%
11
62.0%
88
2 14.3%
8
13.4%
9
10.5%
2
13.4%
19
3 1.8%
1
4.5%
3
5.3%
1
3.5%
5
4 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
25 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
67
100.0%
19

142


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
None 19.4%
12
18.2%
12
21.4%
3
19.0%
27
1 67.7%
42
59.1%
39
50.0%
7
62.0%
88
2 9.7%
6
16.7%
11
14.3%
2
13.4%
19
3 3.2%
2
3.0%
2
7.1%
1
3.5%
5
4 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
25 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
66
100.0%
14

142

Bookmark and Share