U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ORDER

What type of order of service or program is used?
  1) Liturgy
  2) Written
  3) No outline
  4) Flexible
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liturgy 134 31.7% 31.7% -1.11
Written 217 51.3% 83% .1
No outline 49 11.6% 94.6% 1.32
Flexible 20 4.7% 99.3% 2.53
None 3 .7% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Liturgy 15.9%
13
23.4%
46
36.7%
18
66.7%
24
65.7%
23
31.1%
124
Written 65.9%
54
59.4%
117
46.9%
23
13.9%
5
20.0%
7
51.6%
206
No outline 13.4%
11
10.7%
21
12.2%
6
13.9%
5
14.3%
5
12.0%
48
Flexible 3.7%
3
6.6%
13
2.0%
1
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
19
None 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

399


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Liturgy 20.9%
40
39.5%
68
41.8%
23
31.3%
131
Written 52.9%
101
51.2%
88
47.3%
26
51.4%
215
No outline 17.3%
33
6.4%
11
9.1%
5
11.7%
49
Flexible 8.4%
16
1.7%
3
1.8%
1
4.8%
20
None 0.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Liturgy 24.5%
51
37.1%
59
37.8%
17
30.8%
127
Written 54.3%
113
49.7%
79
48.9%
22
51.9%
214
No outline 13.9%
29
8.8%
14
11.1%
5
11.7%
48
Flexible 7.2%
15
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
20
None 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.2%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share