U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


HOMILY2

If yes [there is a sermon, homily, or speech of some type], how long does the sermon, homily, or speech usually last?
  1) Less 5 min
  2) 6-10 min
  3) 11-15 min
  4) 16-20 min
  5) 21-30 min
  6) 31-60 min

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less 5 min 3 .7% .7% -2.32
6-10 min 48 11.5% 12.2% -1.54
11-15 min 119 28.5% 40.8% -.75
16-20 min 109 26.1% 66.9% .04
21-30 min 73 17.5% 84.4% .83
31-60 min 65 15.6% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Less 5 min 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
6-10 min 4.9%
4
5.2%
10
18.8%
9
25.7%
9
37.1%
13
11.5%
45
11-15 min 23.2%
19
25.4%
49
20.8%
10
40.0%
14
45.7%
16
27.5%
108
16-20 min 31.7%
26
31.1%
60
29.2%
14
2.9%
1
5.7%
2
26.2%
103
21-30 min 22.0%
18
19.7%
38
14.6%
7
17.1%
6
5.7%
2
18.1%
71
31-60 min 17.1%
14
18.7%
36
14.6%
7
11.4%
4
5.7%
2
16.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
193
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
35

393


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Less 5 min 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
6-10 min 4.2%
8
19.0%
32
14.5%
8
11.6%
48
11-15 min 18.4%
35
36.3%
61
38.2%
21
28.3%
117
16-20 min 20.5%
39
29.8%
50
34.5%
19
26.2%
108
21-30 min 27.9%
53
7.7%
13
12.7%
7
17.7%
73
31-60 min 28.9%
55
5.4%
9
0.0%
0
15.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
168
100.0%
55

413


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Less 5 min 1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
6-10 min 7.8%
16
15.4%
24
8.9%
4
10.8%
44
11-15 min 19.4%
40
39.7%
62
35.6%
16
29.0%
118
16-20 min 24.8%
51
26.9%
42
28.9%
13
26.0%
106
21-30 min 22.3%
46
9.6%
15
24.4%
11
17.7%
72
31-60 min 24.8%
51
7.7%
12
2.2%
1
15.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
156
100.0%
45

407

Bookmark and Share