U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


DAY1

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Day held (write in day) � first service
  0) Daily
  1) Sunday
  2) Monday
  4) Wednesday
  5) Thursday
  6) Friday
  7) Saturday
  8) Weekdays

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 2 .5% .5% -.97
Sunday 305 72.6% 73.1% -.59
Monday 2 .5% 73.6% -.22
Wednesday 3 .7% 74.3% .53
Thursday 2 .5% 74.8% .91
Friday 8 1.9% 76.7% 1.28
Saturday 79 18.8% 95.5% 1.65
Weekdays 19 4.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Daily 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.5%
2
Sunday 95.1%
78
85.8%
169
44.9%
22
28.6%
10
23.5%
8
72.3%
287
Monday 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Wednesday 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Thursday 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Friday 1.2%
1
2.0%
4
2.0%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Saturday 2.4%
2
8.1%
16
42.9%
21
54.3%
19
47.1%
16
18.6%
74
Weekdays 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
6.1%
3
11.4%
4
26.5%
9
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
35
100.0%
34

397


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Daily 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Sunday 82.1%
156
63.5%
108
70.9%
39
73.0%
303
Monday 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Wednesday 0.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Thursday 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Friday 1.6%
3
1.2%
2
5.5%
3
1.9%
8
Saturday 11.1%
21
26.5%
45
18.2%
10
18.3%
76
Weekdays 2.6%
5
6.5%
11
5.5%
3
4.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
170
100.0%
55

415


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Daily 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Sunday 78.3%
162
65.6%
103
71.1%
32
72.6%
297
Monday 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Wednesday 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
2.2%
1
0.7%
3
Thursday 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Friday 0.5%
1
2.5%
4
6.7%
3
2.0%
8
Saturday 15.0%
31
24.2%
38
15.6%
7
18.6%
76
Weekdays 3.4%
7
6.4%
10
4.4%
2
4.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
157
100.0%
45

409

Bookmark and Share