U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


OFTEN1

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. How often is the service held? � first service
  1) Weekly
  2) Two weeks
  3) Monthly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weekly 408 99% 99% -.1
Two weeks 2 .5% 99.5% 6.35
Monthly 2 .5% 100% 12.81

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Weekly 98.8%
80
99.0%
194
97.8%
45
100.0%
32
100.0%
34
99.0%
385
Two weeks 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Monthly 1.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
196
100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
34

389


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Weekly 99.5%
187
98.8%
164
98.1%
53
99.0%
404
Two weeks 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.9%
1
0.5%
2
Monthly 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
166
100.0%
54

408


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Weekly 99.0%
201
99.4%
154
97.7%
43
99.0%
398
Two weeks 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.3%
1
0.5%
2
Monthly 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
155
100.0%
44

402

Bookmark and Share