U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE1OTH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Other � first service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 409 96.5% 96.5% -.19
Checked 15 3.5% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 96.4%
80
98.0%
193
91.8%
45
94.4%
34
94.3%
33
96.3%
385
Checked 3.6%
3
2.0%
4
8.2%
4
5.6%
2
5.7%
2
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 97.9%
187
94.8%
163
96.4%
53
96.4%
403
Checked 2.1%
4
5.2%
9
3.6%
2
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 96.6%
201
96.2%
153
95.6%
43
96.4%
397
Checked 3.4%
7
3.8%
6
4.4%
2
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share