U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


OFTEN2

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. How often is the service held? � second service
  1) Weekly
  2) Two weeks
  3) Monthly
  4) Less month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weekly 319 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Two weeks 1 .3% 98.8% 3.74
Monthly 3 .9% 99.7% 7.6
Less month 1 .3% 100% 11.46

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Weekly 94.7%
36
98.7%
156
97.8%
44
100.0%
32
100.0%
33
98.4%
301
Two weeks 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Monthly 2.6%
1
0.6%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Less month 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
158
100.0%
45
100.0%
32
100.0%
33

306


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Weekly 99.3%
148
99.3%
133
92.3%
36
98.4%
317
Two weeks 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Monthly 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
5.1%
2
0.9%
3
Less month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
134
100.0%
39

322


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Weekly 99.4%
161
98.4%
122
93.5%
29
98.4%
312
Two weeks 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Monthly 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6.5%
2
0.9%
3
Less month 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
124
100.0%
31

317

Bookmark and Share