U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE2OTH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Other � second service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 408 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Checked 16 3.8% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 94.0%
78
98.0%
193
98.0%
48
88.9%
32
94.3%
33
96.0%
384
Checked 6.0%
5
2.0%
4
2.0%
1
11.1%
4
5.7%
2
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 96.9%
185
95.3%
164
96.4%
53
96.2%
402
Checked 3.1%
6
4.7%
8
3.6%
2
3.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 98.1%
204
94.3%
150
93.3%
42
96.1%
396
Checked 1.9%
4
5.7%
9
6.7%
3
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share