U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


OFTEN3

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. How often is the service held? � third service
  1) Weekly
  2) Two weeks
  3) Monthly
  4) Less month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weekly 216 91.9% 91.9% -.29
Two weeks 2 .9% 92.8% 1.39
Monthly 13 5.5% 98.3% 3.07
Less month 4 1.7% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Weekly 76.0%
19
89.5%
85
95.0%
38
100.0%
33
100.0%
33
92.0%
208
Two weeks 4.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Monthly 12.0%
3
7.4%
7
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
12
Less month 8.0%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
33

226


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Weekly 96.2%
102
90.1%
91
84.6%
22
92.3%
215
Two weeks 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.8%
1
0.9%
2
Monthly 3.8%
4
5.9%
6
7.7%
2
5.2%
12
Less month 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
3.8%
1
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
101
100.0%
26

233


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Weekly 95.7%
110
90.4%
85
81.0%
17
92.2%
212
Two weeks 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.8%
1
0.9%
2
Monthly 3.5%
4
6.4%
6
9.5%
2
5.2%
12
Less month 0.9%
1
2.1%
2
4.8%
1
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
94
100.0%
21

230

Bookmark and Share